County Commission

Hartsville/Trousdale County Commission

Comish Final - Copy
The legislative authority of the Hartsville/Trousdale County Government shall include all legislative authority vested in the former Town of Hartsville and in Trousdale County upon the date of the formation of the Hartsville/Trousdale County Government, as well as all legislative powers vested in metropolitan governments generally, in county governments generally under the Constitution of the State of Tennessee, under laws of general application of the State of Tennessee as the same shall be in effect at or after the date of formation of the Hartsville/Trousdale County Government, or under any private acts applicable to the Town of Hartsville or Trousdale County. The legislative authority of the Hartsville/Trousdale County Government except as otherwise specified in this charter, shall be vested in the Hartsville/Trousdale County Commission, sometimes hereinafter called "Commission."  (HTC Charter Section II)

Commissioners are elected for 4 year terms.  Next Election cycle is 2022.



Dwight JewellDwight Jewell
Commission Chairman 
Cell: (615)374-9412 
The County Commission meets the 4th Monday of each month at 7pm in the Trousdale County Courthouse.

2020 Commission Meeting Schedule
Rules of Procedure for the HTC Commission
Commission Agendas & Minutes

Commissioners
1st District  
Ken Buckmaster

Ken Buckmaster
Cell: (615)808-1214

David Nollner
David Nollner
Cell: (615)633-7084

2nd District  
Shane Burton

Shane Burton
Cell: (813)625-1083

Landon Gulley
Landon Gulley
Cell: (615)417-0452

 3rd District  
Jerry Ford

Jerry Ford
Cell: (615)943-9065

Gary Walsh
Gary Walsh
Cell: 615-424-9509

4th District  

Vacant - Election in November 2020
Cell: 

t Bubba Gregory
Terry "Bubba" Gregory
Cell: (615)633-2584

5th District  
Coy Dickey
Coy Dickey
Cell: (615)739-8623

Linda Sue Johnson
Linda Sue Johnson
Cell: (615)633-1504

6th District  
Richard Harsh
Richard Harsh
Home: (615)604-6369

Amber Russell
Amber Russell
Cell: (615)808-1054

7th District  
Gary Claridy
Gary Claridy
Home: (615)374-0159

Dwight Jewell
Dwight Jewell, Chairman
Cell: (615)374-9412

8th District  
Bill Fergusson
William "Bill" Fergusson
Cell: (615)927-3622

Steve Whittaker
Steve Whittaker
Cell: (615)655-3064
no email
9th District  
Richard Johnson
Richard R. Johnson
Cell: (615)633-7177
no email
Rachel Jones
Rachel Jones
Cell: (615)967-5715

10th District  
Beverly Atwood
Beverly Atwood
Cell: (615)477-2948

Mary Ann Baker
Mary Ann Baker
Cell: (615)388-2368


To Be Determined
Student Representative
2020-2021