Boards and Commissions

 Argriculture Committee
(2yr term, recommended by Extension Office)

  • Don Coker - County Commissioner
  • Gary Claridy - County Commissioner 
  • Jerry Ford - County Commissioner 
  • Frieda Cornwell - Farm Rep (Female)
  • Linda Carey - Farm Rep (Female)
  • William Beasley - Farm Rep (Male)
  • Alexander Dix - Farm Rep (Male) 

Beer Board 
(4yr term, Appointed by County Commission)

  • David Nollner
  • David Thomas
  • Rhonda Keisling
  • Bobby Joe Lewis
  • Linda Sue Johnson

Election Commission 
(4yr terms, Appointed by State Election Commission)

  • Allison Barton
  • David Baldwain
  • Jeff Linville
  • Kent Moreland
  • Sherry Baxley
  • Robert Hall

Board of Equalization 
(2yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Elizabeth Parker Harper
  • Eric Holder
  • Lloyd Butts
  • Mark Abbotoy
  • Michael Potts

Health Officer 
(4yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Kathy Atwood

Highway Commission 
(Governed by Uniform Highway Law)

  • Bill Scruggs
  • Bobby Joe Lewis
  • Stephen Chambers

Housing Authory Board 
(5yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Dwight Jewell
  • Katie Mae Harper
  • Carrie Brown
  • Bobby Satterfield
  • Gwen Owens
  • Kim Satterfield

Industrial Development Board 
(4yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Kenny Martin
  • Michael Crenshaw
  • Betty Sue Hibdon
  • Teresa Carman
  • Glen Haynes
  • Mark Beeler

Judicial Commissioners 
(4yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • David Brown
  • Charlie Puckett

Library Board 
(3yr terms, Requested by Librarian, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Grace Moreland
  • Martha Joe Jewell
  • Mary Beth Hoffman
  • John Oliver
  • Leah Verville
  • Linda Carey
  • Rhonda Keisling
  • Rose Kelley
  • Tara Post

Medical Examiner 
(5yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Dr. Alexander O. Badru

Planning Commission 
(4yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Rod Bowen
  • Margie Foster
  • Thomas Harper
  • Rhonda Keisling
  • Johnny Kerr
  • David Nollner
  • Kirk Sutherland
  • Mark Swaffer
  • David Thomas

Board of Zoning Appeals 
(4yr terms, Appointed by County Commission)

  • Mark Harper
  • Roberty Thurman
  • Peggy Taylor
  • Ron Moreland
  • Tammy Dixon