Local Government

Local Government


 

 


 



County Commission Committee Members

 

Commission Committee Assignments/Appointments 2016-2017

Audit Committee

Jim Falco *

Mark Beeler 

Bill Fergusson

Jerry Ford

Andy Jellison

James McDonald

John Oliver

 

Budget & Finance Committee

Mark Beeler *

Jim Falco

Bill Fergusson  

Jerry Ford

Bubba Gregory

Richard Harsh

James McDonald

John Oliver

 

Charter Review Committee

Jim Falco *

John Oliver

Mark Beeler

Richard Harsh

Johnny Kerr

Glen Haynes

Ann Kemp

Hattie McDonald

Kent Moreland

Kathy Atwood

Debbie Jenkins (Ex Officio)

Betty Lou Taylor (Ex Officio)

 

Codes & Zoning Enforcement Committee

Wayne Brown *

Don Coker

Andy Jellison

Linda Johnson

James McDonald

Michael Satterfield

Steve Whittaker

Building Inspector (Ex Officio)

 

County Buildings Committee

John Oliver *

Kendra Belcher

Wayne Brown

Bubba Gregory

Andy Jellison

Richard Johnson

Johnny Kerr

Steve Whittaker

Building Inspector (Ex Officio)

 

Economic Development Committee 

Andy Jellison *

Kendra Belcher

Don Coker

Michael Satterfield

Stephen Chambers

Phillip Holder

Lisa Beal

Wendy Holder

Seth Thurman

Craig Moreland

Chamber of Commerce Pres

 

Emergency Services Committee

David Nollner *

Mark Beeler

Wayne Brown

Bill Fergusson

Richard Johnson

Johnny Kerr

Dr. Bien Samson (Ex Officio)

Matt Batey (Ex Officio)

 

Employee/Personnel Committee

Bill Fergusson *

Mark Beeler

Shane Burton

Gary Claridy

Jerry Ford

Steve Whittaker

Dewayne Byrd

 

Executive Committee

Mark Beeler *

Bill Fergusson

David Nollner

John Oliver

Carroll Carman

 

Insurance Committee

Bubba Gregory *

Gary Claridy

Don Coker

Richard Harsh

Linda Johnson

Michael Satterfield

Bill Scruggs

 

Law Enforcement Committee

Bubba Gregory *

Kendra Belcher

Wayne Brown

Shane Burton

Don Coker

Linda Johnson

Richard Johnson

 

Local Emergency Planning Committee

Allen Lewis *

Peggy Taylor

Matt Batey

Bill Scruggs

Ray Russell

Cliff Sallie

Lee Wood

Dewayne Byrd

Rod Harkelroad

Larry Guffey

Clint Satterfield

Mary Holder

Jerry Helm

Dwight Jewell

 

Local Government Services

Jerry Ford *

Wayne Brown

Shane Burton

Gary Claridy

Don Coker

Bill  Fergusson

Richard Harsh

Linda Johnson

Steve Whittaker

 

Metro Communications Committee

Mark Beeler *

Shane Burton

Gary Claridy

Jim Falco

Andy Overman

Seth Thurman

Lance Howell

Dwight Jewell

 

Parks & Recreation Committee

Bubba Gregory *

Kendra Belcher

Wayne Brown

Shane Burton

Gary Claridy

Linda Johnson

Richard Johnson

David Nollner

 

Professional Services Committee

Carroll Carman *

Mark Beeler

Steve Burrow

 

Purchasing Oversight Committee

Jerry Ford  *

Wayne Brown

Richard Harsh

Linda Johnson

Johnny Kerr

James McDonald

David Nollner

 

Solid Waste Committee

Richard Johnson  *

Andy Jellison

Johnny Kerr

James McDonald

David Nollner

Michael Satterfield

Steve Whittaker

 

Prison Oversight

Mark Beeler *

Shane Burton

Gary Claridy

Bill Fergusson

John Oliver

David Nollner

Michael Satterfield

Warden Blair Leibach

 

Urban Services Council

Bubba Gregory

Richard Johnson

Johnny Kerr

 

Student Representative

 

County Attorney

Betty Lou Taylor

 

Chairman                 Ch

Vice Chairman          VC

Secretary                Sec

 

The County Mayor serves as an Ex-Officio non-voting member of all committees - T.C.A. 5-6-106

All committee members shall be eligible for payment to attend Committee Meetings. 

Members marked with * beside their names shall be the acting Chair and empowered to call an organizational meeting to elect officers.

 

Revised: August 10, 2016

Approved August 22, 2016